What can you do in FSAE?

Formula SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) is a series of international competitions in which university teams compete to design and manufacture the best performing racecars.

Controls
The controls subteam is responsible for the pedalS, seat, driver controls, and electronics mounting of the vehicle.
Vehicle Dynamics
The Vehicle Dynamics subteam is comprised of the suspension, brakes, steering, and hubs/uprights systems of the vehicle.
Frame/Body/Aero
The Frame/Body/Aero subteam is comprised of the chassis, body, aero, and cooling airflow systems on the vehicle.
Powertrain
The Powertrain team is comprised of the drivetrain, cooling hardware, and HV Enclosure hardware systems.
High Voltage
Responsible for the tractive system, battery pack, charging, an HV electronics of the vehicle.
Low Voltage
Responsible for software, wiring harness, shutdown system, and telemetry of the vehicle.
Business
Assesses the team's ability to compile a business case arguing that their car best serves the needs of the amateur racing market.
Sponsor team
The Sponsorships subteam assists the External VP with sponsor research, outreach, and management.
Social
The social committee is overseen by the Social Chair and VP External to manage the club’s outward presence and promote team building.

Faculty Advisors



Columbia University

Adjunct Professor of Mechanical Engineering



Columbia University

Professor and Chair of Mechanical Engineering



Columbia University

Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Board

Matthew Groll

President

Sanja Kirova

Vice President of Technical Operations

Elaine Kharbanda

Vice President of Business Affairs

Katherine O’Reilly

Chief Mechanical Engineer

Rano Stouraiti

Chief Electrical Engineer

Jannie Zhong

Vehicle Dynamics Chief

Dairon Estevez

Powertrain Chief

Alex Deli-Ivanov

Controls Chief

Matthew Modi

High Voltage Chief

Mert Saygi

Low Voltage Chief

Juan Zuniga

Frame/Body/Aero Chief

Vedhas Banaji

Electrical Engineering Treasurer

Nika Zamyatina

Mechanical Engineering Treasurer

Jazmyn Beasley

Secretary

Kade Jimenez

Social Chair

System Leads

Sakib Ahmed

Suspension

Cecil Kumah

Steering Geometry

Nick Poon

Brakes

Jillian Busetto

Pedals

Jazmyn Beasely

LV Electronics Mounting & Ergonomics

Fabio Nunez

Chassis & Cooling Hardware

Kade Jimenez

Body

Bernard Liebeskind

HV Enclosure Hardware

Valentina Gonzalez

Drivetrain

Jacob Shelver

Aero & Cooling Airflow

Tameem Asif

Tractive System

Maxfield Parson-Scherban

HV Electronics

Joe Wild

Battery Pack

Cyril Darku

Wiring Harness

Kamil Zajkowski

Shutdown System

Kevin Yu

Enclosure Boards

Vedika Poddar

MCU Software

Po-Yen Lin

Telemetry

Current Member Roster

ABC
1
NameGraduation YearSchool
2
Christian Eberhard2023SEAS
3
Andrew Stein2025GS
4
Kwamena Awotwi2023CC
5
Leonardo Arvan2023SEAS
6
David Juarez2026SEAS
7
Lucas Bosteels 2025SEAS
8
Leyla Selman2026SEAS
9
lifan zeng2023SEAS
10
Steve Li2023SEAS
11
Malik Fountain2024SEAS
12
Andrew Garr2024SEAS
13
Melinda Yuan2024CC
14
Anuschka Ried2023Climate School
15
Ana Bajaj2025CC
16
Amanda Hayes2026SEAS
17
Wali Ahmed2026SEAS
18
Sam Wustefeld2023SEAS
19
Mahib Rahman2024SEAS
20
Amy Zhang2026SEAS
21
Jiapei Gao2024SEAS
22
Justin Matushansky2026CC
23
Celeste Ramirez2026SEAS
24
Guadalupe Conde2025GS
25
Godwill Agbehonou2026SEAS
26
Izzy Richie2024SEAS
27
Lily Young2026SEAS
28
Prince Kagunyi2024SEAS
29
Kashvi Gupta2025SEAS
30
Daniel Glick2024SEAS
31
Armando Martinez de la Villa
2026SEAS
32
Gustavo Hernandez2026SEAS
33
Yuhao Jiang2024SEAS
34
Rohan Rabbi2024SEAS
35
Daniella Uvaldo2026SEAS
36
Kevin Luo2025CC
37
Nicole Recalde2026CC
38
Donghun(Calvin) Moon2025SEAS
39
Avery Rambur2024SEAS
40
Godric Li2025SEAS
41
Arnaud Lamy2025SEAS
42
Patrick Cronin2024SEAS
43
John Fraipont2024SEAS
44
Sylvia Whang2026Barnard
45
Maximilian Comfere2026SEAS
46
Carson Ness2026SEAS
47
Yang Wang2024SEAS
48
Andromeda Kepecs2026CC
49
Rachinta Marpaung2026SEAS
50
Pricilla Dua2025SEAS
51
Emma Kaneira 2025Barnard
52
Paulina Texier2026SEAS
53
Elvin Ko2026SEAS
54
Farhan Tanvir2025SEAS
55
Axel Livias2026SEAS
56
Kushal Karki2024SEAS
57
Rosnel Leyva-Cortes2026SEAS
58
Ian Cheng2026CC
59
Emily Shang2026SEAS
60
Robbie Pendergrast 2026SEAS
61
Abigail Wilson2025Barnard
62
akari feng2024GS
63
Clarence Lin2026CC
64
Vienna Sparks2026Barnard
65
Noel Gomez2024SEAS
66
Sophia Ladyzhets2023SEAS
67
Rachel Peng2023SEAS
68
Madeline Duncan2026CC
69
Erin Barbusse2024GS
70
Jakeb Tivey2024SEAS
71
Sarah Crovella2024SEAS
72
Aidan Lee2026SEAS
73
Jose Chanchavac2023SEAS
74
Brandon Pae2026SEAS
75
Karime Mejia2026SEAS
76
Ethan Xu2026SEAS
77
Mariah House2025SEAS
78
Emily Yin2026SEAS
79
Takumi Hayashi2023SEAS
80
Silas Bailey 2023CC
81
Tony Yamin2026SEAS
82
Daniel Manjarrez2026SEAS
83
Iniobong Odungide2026SEAS
84
Anne-Sophie Tronnier 2024SEAS
85
Emily Bukowski2026CC
86
William Wang2026SEAS
87
Beruktawit Gebreamlak 2026CC
88
Isabella Edelin2025CC
89
Steven Tian2025SEAS
90
Kevin Ma2026SEAS
91
Aishani Srikumar2026SEAS
92
Clayton Ketcher2025CC
93
Nicolas Alarcon2025SEAS
94
Hannah Chen2026SEAS
95
Maria Goridyenko2025Barnard
96
Erik Trebilcock2025CC
97
Holly Bray
On a one year programme
GS
98
Leila Herman2025SEAS
99
Jake Moreno2026SEAS
100
Meher Sarna2025Barnard
101
Alexandra (Alex) Polzak 2025Barnard
102
Dongbin (Tony) Jia2026CC
103
Nikki Kolev2026CC
104
Dayana Soza Soto2026SEAS
105
Sarai Zarate2026SEAS
106
Kunlun Wu2024SEAS
107
Austin Lee2025CC
108
Andy Kim2026CC
109
Samantha Silva2026SEAS
110
Sarah Hong2026CC
111
Ian Chung2026CC
112
Simon Skoumal2026SEAS
113
Kevin Wang2026SEAS
114
Carlson Mao2024SEAS
115
Rohan Ghotra2026CC
116
Nathen Ho2025SEAS
117
Julio Ramirez2025SEAS
118
Peter Llaurado2025SEAS
119
Allyce Chung2025Barnard
120
Joel Moon2024GS
121
Louie Thrall2024SEAS
122
Daryl Chia Ler Choo2025SEAS
123
Miranda Lin2026Barnard
124
Arden Chee2024Barnard
125
Oscar Ochoa2026SEAS
126
Ethan Eickmann2024CC
127
Seung Hoon Lee2023SEAS
128
Eliot Flores Portillo2023SEAS
129
Trisha Sutivong2025SEAS
130
Garrett Bilgrav2024SEAS
131
Akshara Thakur2026SEAS
132
Katherine Lee2026Barnard
133
Wei Ye Tan2026GS
134
Jenna Silvera2026Barnard
135
Faustina Cheng2025GS
136
Lily Awing Paul2026SEAS
137
Valentina Marini Fichera2025SEAS
138
Nidhi Shah2026SEAS
139
Chao Tang2023SEAS
140
Aaron Xie2024SEAS
141
Alvis Ou2026SEAS
142
Christopher Acosta2025SEAS
143
Victoria Maidana2026SEAS
144
Ashrita Ganesh2026SEAS
145
Al Gardner2023SPS
146
Emiliano Villicana Brugada2025SEAS
147
Andrea Vergara2026SEAS
148
Felipe Rachid2026SEAS
149
Sarai Vega2024SEAS
150
Jacob Boxerman2026CC
151
Roland List2026SEAS
152
Apurva Reddy2026SEAS
153
Julie Li2026SEAS
154
Giancarlos Hernandez2025CC
155
Areli Sanchez2026SEAS
156
Bernard Liebeskind2025SEAS
157
Sanja Kirova2023SEAS
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202

Site Credits

Site contributors are Lalitha Madduri, Danielle Cai, Ivan Barrel, Chen Chen, Anthony Ozerov, and Tong Zhou. Special thanks to Lalitha for creating the foundation for the site.