What can you do in FSAE?
Formula SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) is a series of international competitions in which university teams compete to design and manufacture the best performing racecars.
Faculty Advisors
Columbia University
Adjunct Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Columbia University
Professor and Chair of Mechanical Engineering
Columbia University
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Board
Mert Saygi
President
Vedhas Banaji
Vice President of Technical Operations
Alex Polzak
Vice President of Business Affairs
Alex Deli-Ivanov
Chief Mechanical Engineer
Matthew Modi
Chief Electrical Engineer
Nika Zamyatina
Vehicle Dynamics Chief
Fabio Nunez Del Prado
Powertrain Chief
Jazmyn Beasley
Controls Chief
Rosnel Leyva-Cortes
High Voltage Chief
Godwill Agbehonou
Low Voltage Chief
Calvin Moon
Frame/Body/Aero Chief
Tameem Asif
Electrical Engineering Treasurer
Karime Mejia
Mechanical Engineering Treasurer
Emily Shang
Secretary
Louise Goldenberg
Social Chair
Current Member Roster
A | B | C | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Name | Graduation Year | School |
2 | Christian Eberhard | 2023 | SEAS |
3 | Andrew Stein | 2025 | GS |
4 | Kwamena Awotwi | 2023 | CC |
5 | Leonardo Arvan | 2023 | SEAS |
6 | David Juarez | 2026 | SEAS |
7 | Lucas Bosteels | 2025 | SEAS |
8 | Leyla Selman | 2026 | SEAS |
9 | lifan zeng | 2023 | SEAS |
10 | Steve Li | 2023 | SEAS |
11 | Malik Fountain | 2024 | SEAS |
12 | Andrew Garr | 2024 | SEAS |
13 | Melinda Yuan | 2024 | CC |
14 | Anuschka Ried | 2023 | Climate School |
15 | Ana Bajaj | 2025 | CC |
16 | Amanda Hayes | 2026 | SEAS |
17 | Wali Ahmed | 2026 | SEAS |
18 | Sam Wustefeld | 2023 | SEAS |
19 | Mahib Rahman | 2024 | SEAS |
20 | Amy Zhang | 2026 | SEAS |
21 | Jiapei Gao | 2024 | SEAS |
22 | Justin Matushansky | 2026 | CC |
23 | Celeste Ramirez | 2026 | SEAS |
24 | Guadalupe Conde | 2025 | GS |
25 | Godwill Agbehonou | 2026 | SEAS |
26 | Izzy Richie | 2024 | SEAS |
27 | Lily Young | 2026 | SEAS |
28 | Prince Kagunyi | 2024 | SEAS |
29 | Kashvi Gupta | 2025 | SEAS |
30 | Daniel Glick | 2024 | SEAS |
31 | Armando Martinez de la Villa | 2026 | SEAS |
32 | Gustavo Hernandez | 2026 | SEAS |
33 | Yuhao Jiang | 2024 | SEAS |
34 | Rohan Rabbi | 2024 | SEAS |
35 | Daniella Uvaldo | 2026 | SEAS |
36 | Kevin Luo | 2025 | CC |
37 | Nicole Recalde | 2026 | CC |
38 | Donghun(Calvin) Moon | 2025 | SEAS |
39 | Avery Rambur | 2024 | SEAS |
40 | Godric Li | 2025 | SEAS |
41 | Arnaud Lamy | 2025 | SEAS |
42 | Patrick Cronin | 2024 | SEAS |
43 | John Fraipont | 2024 | SEAS |
44 | Sylvia Whang | 2026 | Barnard |
45 | Maximilian Comfere | 2026 | SEAS |
46 | Carson Ness | 2026 | SEAS |
47 | Yang Wang | 2024 | SEAS |
48 | Andromeda Kepecs | 2026 | CC |
49 | Rachinta Marpaung | 2026 | SEAS |
50 | Pricilla Dua | 2025 | SEAS |
51 | Emma Kaneira | 2025 | Barnard |
52 | Paulina Texier | 2026 | SEAS |
53 | Elvin Ko | 2026 | SEAS |
54 | Farhan Tanvir | 2025 | SEAS |
55 | Axel Livias | 2026 | SEAS |
56 | Kushal Karki | 2024 | SEAS |
57 | Rosnel Leyva-Cortes | 2026 | SEAS |
58 | Ian Cheng | 2026 | CC |
59 | Emily Shang | 2026 | SEAS |
60 | Robbie Pendergrast | 2026 | SEAS |
61 | Abigail Wilson | 2025 | Barnard |
62 | akari feng | 2024 | GS |
63 | Clarence Lin | 2026 | CC |
64 | Vienna Sparks | 2026 | Barnard |
65 | Noel Gomez | 2024 | SEAS |
66 | Sophia Ladyzhets | 2023 | SEAS |
67 | Rachel Peng | 2023 | SEAS |
68 | Madeline Duncan | 2026 | CC |
69 | Erin Barbusse | 2024 | GS |
70 | Jakeb Tivey | 2024 | SEAS |
71 | Sarah Crovella | 2024 | SEAS |
72 | Aidan Lee | 2026 | SEAS |
73 | Jose Chanchavac | 2023 | SEAS |
74 | Brandon Pae | 2026 | SEAS |
75 | Karime Mejia | 2026 | SEAS |
76 | Ethan Xu | 2026 | SEAS |
77 | Mariah House | 2025 | SEAS |
78 | Emily Yin | 2026 | SEAS |
79 | Takumi Hayashi | 2023 | SEAS |
80 | Silas Bailey | 2023 | CC |
81 | Tony Yamin | 2026 | SEAS |
82 | Daniel Manjarrez | 2026 | SEAS |
83 | Iniobong Odungide | 2026 | SEAS |
84 | Anne-Sophie Tronnier | 2024 | SEAS |
85 | Emily Bukowski | 2026 | CC |
86 | William Wang | 2026 | SEAS |
87 | Beruktawit Gebreamlak | 2026 | CC |
88 | Isabella Edelin | 2025 | CC |
89 | Steven Tian | 2025 | SEAS |
90 | Kevin Ma | 2026 | SEAS |
91 | Aishani Srikumar | 2026 | SEAS |
92 | Clayton Ketcher | 2025 | CC |
93 | Nicolas Alarcon | 2025 | SEAS |
94 | Hannah Chen | 2026 | SEAS |
95 | Maria Goridyenko | 2025 | Barnard |
96 | Erik Trebilcock | 2025 | CC |
97 | Holly Bray | On a one year programme | GS |
98 | Leila Herman | 2025 | SEAS |
99 | Jake Moreno | 2026 | SEAS |
100 | Meher Sarna | 2025 | Barnard |
101 | Alexandra (Alex) Polzak | 2025 | Barnard |
102 | Dongbin (Tony) Jia | 2026 | CC |
103 | Nikki Kolev | 2026 | CC |
104 | Dayana Soza Soto | 2026 | SEAS |
105 | Sarai Zarate | 2026 | SEAS |
106 | Kunlun Wu | 2024 | SEAS |
107 | Austin Lee | 2025 | CC |
108 | Andy Kim | 2026 | CC |
109 | Samantha Silva | 2026 | SEAS |
110 | Sarah Hong | 2026 | CC |
111 | Ian Chung | 2026 | CC |
112 | Simon Skoumal | 2026 | SEAS |
113 | Kevin Wang | 2026 | SEAS |
114 | Carlson Mao | 2024 | SEAS |
115 | Rohan Ghotra | 2026 | CC |
116 | Nathen Ho | 2025 | SEAS |
117 | Julio Ramirez | 2025 | SEAS |
118 | Peter Llaurado | 2025 | SEAS |
119 | Allyce Chung | 2025 | Barnard |
120 | Joel Moon | 2024 | GS |
121 | Louie Thrall | 2024 | SEAS |
122 | Daryl Chia Ler Choo | 2025 | SEAS |
123 | Miranda Lin | 2026 | Barnard |
124 | Arden Chee | 2024 | Barnard |
125 | Oscar Ochoa | 2026 | SEAS |
126 | Ethan Eickmann | 2024 | CC |
127 | Seung Hoon Lee | 2023 | SEAS |
128 | Eliot Flores Portillo | 2023 | SEAS |
129 | Trisha Sutivong | 2025 | SEAS |
130 | Garrett Bilgrav | 2024 | SEAS |
131 | Akshara Thakur | 2026 | SEAS |
132 | Katherine Lee | 2026 | Barnard |
133 | Wei Ye Tan | 2026 | GS |
134 | Jenna Silvera | 2026 | Barnard |
135 | Faustina Cheng | 2025 | GS |
136 | Lily Awing Paul | 2026 | SEAS |
137 | Valentina Marini Fichera | 2025 | SEAS |
138 | Nidhi Shah | 2026 | SEAS |
139 | Chao Tang | 2023 | SEAS |
140 | Aaron Xie | 2024 | SEAS |
141 | Alvis Ou | 2026 | SEAS |
142 | Christopher Acosta | 2025 | SEAS |
143 | Victoria Maidana | 2026 | SEAS |
144 | Ashrita Ganesh | 2026 | SEAS |
145 | Al Gardner | 2023 | SPS |
146 | Emiliano Villicana Brugada | 2025 | SEAS |
147 | Andrea Vergara | 2026 | SEAS |
148 | Felipe Rachid | 2026 | SEAS |
149 | Sarai Vega | 2024 | SEAS |
150 | Jacob Boxerman | 2026 | CC |
151 | Roland List | 2026 | SEAS |
152 | Apurva Reddy | 2026 | SEAS |
153 | Julie Li | 2026 | SEAS |
154 | Giancarlos Hernandez | 2025 | CC |
155 | Areli Sanchez | 2026 | SEAS |
156 | Bernard Liebeskind | 2025 | SEAS |
157 | Sanja Kirova | 2023 | SEAS |
158 | |||
159 | |||
160 | |||
161 | |||
162 | |||
163 | |||
164 | |||
165 | |||
166 | |||
167 | |||
168 | |||
169 | |||
170 | |||
171 | |||
172 | |||
173 | |||
174 | |||
175 | |||
176 | |||
177 | |||
178 | |||
179 | |||
180 | |||
181 | |||
182 | |||
183 | |||
184 | |||
185 | |||
186 | |||
187 | |||
188 | |||
189 | |||
190 | |||
191 | |||
192 | |||
193 | |||
194 | |||
195 | |||
196 | |||
197 | |||
198 | |||
199 | |||
200 | |||
201 | |||
202 |
Site Credits
Site contributors are Lalitha Madduri, Danielle Cai, Ivan Barrel, Chen Chen, Anthony Ozerov, Tong Zhou, Sanja Kirova, and Vedhas Banaji. Special thanks to Lalitha for creating the foundation for the site.